Harford DistrictResourcesHarford District Contact List

Harford District Committee 

 

Name
Position
Email
Contact me for: 
For more information
Yeakel, William
District Committee Chair
yeakel@comcast.net
Overall District Committee Questions
www.baltimorebsa.org/harford 
Korpisz, Tyler
District Executive
tkorpisz@baltimorebsa.org
Relationships with the Community, Sponsorship opportunities, Partnership Opportunities 
www.baltimorebsa.org/harford 
Gillette, John 
District Commissioner
jgille4567@aol.com
Who's my Unit Commissioner? Journey to Excellence, Unit Issues  
http://www.baltimorebsa.org/resources/unit-service-commissioners/54908
Trznadel, Rich 
Activities Chairman 
richtroop123@gmail.com
Icicle, Scouting for Food, Service Day at Broad Creek, Spring Camporee 
http://www.baltimorebsa.org/activities-civic-services/54903 
Grant, Jim
Advancement Chairman 
jawigrant@gmail.com 
Overall Advancement Questions, Admin questions relating to advancement 
http://www.baltimorebsa.org/resources/advancement/54904
Yeakel, William Finance yeakel@comcast.net Overall Finance Related questions, Popcorn, Friends of Scouting, Camp Cards, Endowment  http://www.baltimorebsa.org/finance/54906 
Bilger, Dave 
Advancement (Eagle Board)
mooses@zoominternet.net
Eagle Related Questions 
http://www.baltimorebsa.org/resources/advancement/54904
Gillette, John 
Advancement (Merit Badge)
jgille4567@aol.com
Merit Badge Questions, How to sign up to be a MBC
http://www.baltimorebsa.org/resources/advancement/merit-badge-counselor/54905
Kilczewski, Steve V
Vice Chairman of Program 
smkilcz@aol.com
District Award of Merit Nominations/Submissions, Any program questions not answered by the individual chairmen 
http://www.baltimorebsa.org/resources/unit-service-commissioners/54908
Thomas 'Boomer' Carr 
Camping
thomascarr14@gmail.com
Camping related questions, Broad Creek questions
http://www.baltimorebsa.org/camping/54909 
Joe Oricchio  Marketing/Public Relations joricchio@bracwatch.com  Facebook, Newsletter information, Marketing to the community, Text to Mobile iniatitives  http://www.baltimorebsa.org/start-here/communications-media/submit-a-story/61779 
King, Robert
Friends of Scouting
raking89@comcast.net 
Friends of Scouting Donations, Scheduling your presentation
www.baltimorebsa.org/fos 
Lisa Scowden
Membership
lisascowden@gmail.com
Joining Scouting, Setting up your JSN, Recruiting ideas 
www.baltimorebsa.org/membership 
Bush, Mike 
Order of the Arrow Chapter Adviser 
Harford@nentico.org
OA Arrow of Light Ceremonies, Scheduling your Unit Elections, OA Related Questions
http://www.baltimorebsa.org/camping/order-of-the-arrow/54910
Bush, Jacob
Order of the Arrow Chapter Chief
michael.j.bush.civ@mail.mil
OA Arrow of Light Ceremonies, Scheduling your Unit Elections, OA Related Questions
http://www.baltimorebsa.org/camping/order-of-the-arrow/54910
Vacant
Popcorn
 
Popcorn Sales, Signing up for Popcorn, General Popcorn Questions
www.baltimorebsa.org/popcorn
Mantegna, Steve 
Training
smantegna@comcast.net
IOLS, BALOO, OWL and other questions. Also knowledgeable about Council Training Courses such as Woodbadge, Powderhorn, Etc…
http://www.baltimorebsa.org/resources/training/54911
Fields, Janet
Camp Cards
jlfields723@gmail.com
Camp Card Sales, Signing up for Camp Cards 
www.baltimorebsa.org/campcard
Josie Stec
Day Camp Director 
josephine.stec@Scouting.org
Day Camp General questions 
www.harforddaycamp.org
 
Day Camp Program Director 
 
 
 
 
Dasy Camp Registrar    
 

 

 

Who's My Commissioner

Commissioner Service is the group within the Boy Scouts of America that provides direct service to each Scouting unit (pack, troop, team, crew or ship). Commissioners are experienced Scouters who help chartered organizations and unit leaders to achieve the aims of Scouting by using the methods of Scouting. 

Common Commissioner questions

  1. Ideas for Program
  2. Issues with changing leadership 
  3. Membership Recruitment questions 
  4. "Where do I turn in this form?" 
  5. "When is Roundtable?" 

 

Unit Type
Unit Number
Chartered Org
Unit Commissioner
Unit Commissioner Email 
Crew
265
Bethel Presbyterian Church
Lisa Scowden
lisascowden@gmail.com
Crew
292
LDS Winters Run Ward
John Gillette
jgille4567@aol.com 
Crew
777
Bel Air United Methodist Church
Michael Meredith
mikem1030@gmail.com
Crew
801
St Marks Catholic Church
Michael Meredith
mikem1030@gmail.com
Crew
1917
Afcea Aberdeen Chapter
Michael Meredith
mikem1030@gmail.com
Pack
234
Riverside Community Association
Michael Phillips
nandk1@verizon.net
Pack
235
Churchville Ruritan
Michael Phillips
nandk1@verizon.net
Pack
238
St Ignatius Roman Catholic Church
Thomas Glassman
t.glassman@comcast.net
Pack
292
LDS - Winters Run Ward
John Gillette
jgille4567@aol.com 
Pack
313
Christ Our King Presbyterian Church
John Gillette
jgille4567@aol.com 
Pack
400
Slate Ridge Presbyterian Church Session
Steven Pugh
scout3436@gmail.com
Pack
564
St Margarets Roman Catholic Church
John Gillette
jgille4567@aol.com 
Pack
777
Bel Air United Methodist Church
Lisa Scowden
lisascowden@gmail.com
Pack
800
Churchville Lions Club
Daniel Williams
dswilliams@caci.com
Pack
801
St Marks Catholic Church
Thomas Glassman
t.glassman@comcast.net
Pack
802
Grove Presbyterian Church
Gary Ballinger
b6notes@verizon.net
Pack
807
Lutheran Church Of The Good Shepherd
Gary Ballinger
b6notes@verizon.net
Pack
808
First Presbyterian Church
Roger Staso
rlstaso@yahoo.com
Pack
809
Jarrettsville United Methodist Church
Michael Baldwin
mbaldwin@metlabs.com
Pack
810
St Francis De Sales Catholic Church
Daniel Williams
dswilliams@caci.com
Pack
830
American Legion Post #39
John Gillette
jgille4567@aol.com 
Pack
865
William Watters Memorial United Methodist Church
Michael Baldwin
mbaldwin@metlabs.com
Pack
899
Fallston United Methodist Church
Steven Mantegna
smantegna@comcast.net
Pack
922
LDS-Susquehanna Ward
John Gillette
jgille4567@aol.com 
Pack
965
Level Vol Fire Company/ Webster Congregatioal Church
Christine Kertis
cmkertis9@yahoo.com
Pack
967
Havre De Grace United Methodist Church
John Gillette
jgille4567@aol.com 
Pack
973
Abingdon Fire Company
Daniel Williams
dswilliams@caci.com
Pack
978
Church Of The Resurrection
Paula Miller
millergirl7800@comcast.net
Pack
999
K Of C Bel Air Council # 4714
Robert King
raking89@comcast.net
Team
292
LDS Winters Run Ward
John Gillette
jgille4567@aol.com 
Troop
200
St Joan Of Arc Roman Catholic Church
William Montgomery
jdoe8015@gmail.com
Troop
229
The Church of Jesus Christ LDS Bynum Run Ward
John Gillette
jgille4567@aol.com 
Troop
234
Riverside Community Association
John Gillette
jgille4567@aol.com 
Troop
238
St Ignatius Roman Catholic Church
Roger Staso
rlstaso@yahoo.com
Troop
265
Bethel Presbyterian Church
Lisa Scowden
lisascowden@gmail.com
Troop
292
LDS Winters Run Ward
John Gillette
jgille4567@aol.com 
Troop
313
Christ Our King Presbyterian Church
Roger Staso
rlstaso@yahoo.com
Troop
400
Mason Dixon Lions Club
Brandon Gething brandon.gething@gmail.com
Troop
564
St Margarets Roman Catholic Church
John Gillette
jgille4567@aol.com 
Troop
777
Bel Air United Methodist Church
Daniel Williams
dswilliams@caci.com
Troop
801
St Marks Catholic Church
Lisa Scowden
lisascowden@gmail.com
Troop
802
Grove Presbyterian Church
Gary Ballinger
b6notes@verizon.net
Troop
809
Jarrettsville United Methodist Church
Michael Baldwin
mbaldwin@metlabs.com
Troop
810
St Francis De Sales Catholic Church
Steven Pugh
scout3436@gmail.com
Troop
811
St Marys Roman Catholic Church
Brandon Gething brandon.gething@gmail.com
Troop
820
American Legion Post 128
William Montgomery
jdoe8015@gmail.com
Troop
899
Fallston United Methodist Church
Steven Mantegna
smantegna@comcast.net
Troop
922
LDS-Susquehanna Ward
John Gillette
jgille4567@aol.com 
Troop
936
Abingdon Fire Company
William Montgomery
jdoe8015@gmail.com
Troop
965
Level Vol Fire Company/ Webster Congregatioal Church
John Gillette
jgille4567@aol.com 
Troop
973
St Marys Episcopal Church
Roger Staso
rlstaso@yahoo.com
Troop
978
Church Of The Resurrection
John Gillette
jgille4567@aol.com 
Troop
999
K Of C Bel Air Council # 4714
Robert King
raking89@comcast.net
Troop
4513
Rotary Club Of Aberdeen # 5852
Roger Staso
rlstaso@yahoo.com