Information About the Silver Beaver Award and Selection Process

 

The Silver Beaver Award is a national recognition presented upon action of the Baltimore Area Council Executive Board for outstanding service to youth within the Council or for outstanding longtime service to youth by a registered Scouter residing within the Council.

The number of awards that may be presented each year is limited.  The selection process is very competitive with many highly-deserving individuals nominated for the limited allocation.

Candidates for this award must be nominated. Self-nomination disqualifies the candidate.

There are two ways anyone may influence this selection process: by nominating a worthy individual; or, by supporting the nomination made by someone else for a worthy individual.

Nominator – Any individual can submit a nomination for a registered Scouter they feel is deserving of this recognition.

It is a good idea to check with the chairperson of the district’s Advancement and Recognitions Committee or the District Chairman to ensure there is a coordinated effort for a nomination.

A nominator should contact others to write letters in support of the nomination and provide those letters to the nominator for inclusion in the nomination package.  The letters should be addressed to the council’s Distinguished Awards Committee.  The nominator should solicit letters from individuals who have personal knowledge of the nominee’s efforts providing outstanding service to youth.  The individuals do not have to be involved in Scouting themselves; letters from religious and civic organization members as well as from employers and school personnel can be very helpful and carry great weight with the reviewers.

The nominator should obtain as much specific information about the nominee’s Scouting career and other general background information as practical.  This task must be handled with sensitivity as the nominator should ensure everyone has been made aware to keep the nomination in confidence.  Nominees should not be aware of any action on his/her behalf in order to avoid possible disappointment.  Nominators may find it helpful to provide others with a biographical snapshot of the nominee when requesting support for the nomination.

Nomination packages must be complete, with all supporting material included, at the time of submission.  All material should be typed or neatly printed (must be very legible).  It is highly recommended that the entire package be placed in a three ring binder with all individual pages placed in sheet protectors.  Any loose sheets are likely to be separated from the package and not available for the selection process.  The complete nomination package must be received in the council office by November 1, 2013.  A photo of the nominee is needed for the selection committee.  Don't wait until the last minute to submit the nomination package with the application form and all supporting information.

Supporter of a Nomination – Any individual can support a nomination for a Scouter being nominated by writing a letter and providing it to the nominator to be included in the nomination package which is submitted to the council.  Word gets around at Roundtable and other activities with information about who is nominating someone.

Don't wait until the last minute to provide letters in support of a nomination to the nominator coordinating the application and package submittal.

Forms for the Silver Beaver Award –there are two: the BSA form the council submits to the National Council; and, the Baltimore Area Council form the nominator uses to submit a nomination package to the council for consideration.  The Council nomination form can be found here:
  http://www.baltimorebsa.org/openrosters/docdownload.aspx?ID=64999

Do not use the National form, or send it to the Texas address indicated on that form; instead, use only the local council form and submit it to the Baltimore Area Council office:

 

DISTINGUISHED AWARDS COMMITTEE

BALTIMORE AREA COUNCIL, B.S.A.

701 WYMAN PARK DRIVE

BALTIMORE, MARYLAND 21211

443-573-2500

 

REQUIREMENTS FOR AWARD:

1.    The nominee for the award must be a registered volunteer Scouter within the Baltimore Area Council.

2.    The nominee must be 21 years of age or older.

3.  The nominee must have rendered noteworthy service of exceptional character to youth.  It is recognized that the nature and value of noteworthy service to youth might take the form of a single plan of various activities which vitally affected the lives of a large number of youth or that the service might be given to a small group over an extended period of time.

 

Note that the District Award of Merit is not a pre-requisite for the Silver Beaver Award.

 

Nominations   - If you have any questions check with the District Advancement Chair or the District Chair. 

 

National Pike District Recipients

1944
1969
1982
1997
2010
Otto, Lewis
Finch, Walter
Holdcraft, John
Marsh, Burt
Roth, Pat 
 
Reid, James
Stull, Leroy
 
Wecker, Don 
1948
 
Wenzel, Lawrence
1998
 
Haid, William, Jr.
1970
 
Davis, Laurie
2011
 
Ramsburg, George
1984
Madden, Paul
Seymour, Renee 
1950
Streit, James
Shaffer, Gene
Martin, W. Douglas
 
Ashley, Charles
Thorr, Daniel
 
 
2012
Kiefer, W. Richard, Esq
 
1985
1999
Hunt, Bud
 
1971
Bennett, Holly
Madden, Anne
McGuire, Bill
1952
Bridner, Robert
Morris, George
Mader, George
 
Bokman, Clif
Servary, Earl
Statkiewicz, Robert
 
2013
 
 
 
19??
Burt, Jeff
1953
1972
1986
Johnson, Bruce
Taylor, Mike
Schering, Phillip
Hayes, William
Johnson, Theodore, Jr.
Kittleberger, Ken
 
 
Holdcraft, Edith *
 
 
2014
1954
Howard, Charles
1987
2000
Burgess, Harold
Hine, Howard
 
Matzdorf, Henry
Eckstrom, John
 
Resch, Henry
1973
 
 
2015
 
Harry, Charles
1988
2001
Mader, Elizabeth
1955
Shaw, Jas. Blair
Garvey, Godfrey
Myers, Walt
 
Bauman, Paul
Weisner, Elizabeth *
Grossgebauer, George
Ward, Adelle
2016
Phelps, Everett
 
Harvey, John
 
Marsh, Ed
 
1974
 
2002
 
1957
Bridner, Connie *
1989
Edmunds, Clifford, Jr.
 
Lehnes, Horace
Morgan, Harry
Block, Bill
 
 
Sparrow, Albert
Rundle, Paul
 
2003
 
 
 
1990
Esworthy, John
 
1960
1975
Colby, Butch
Buckler, Dennis
 
Tussing, John, Jr.
Boltz, Richard
Morse, Ted
 
 
 
 
Sipes, George
2004
 
1963
1976
 
Baker, Earl
 
Gottleib, Edward
Custer, Richard
1991
Corrigan, Alice
 
 
Shaw, Joseph
DelFavero, Robert
Goldenberg, Paul
 
1964
 
 
 
 
Fuka, Benjamin
1977
1992
2005
 
 
Deland, Marilyn
DelFavero, Sehlia
Murphy, Cheryl
 
1965
Thorton, Dennis
Maxwell, Edward
Paulding, Pamela
 
Arnold, Richard
 
Mullins, Joesph
 
 
Price, Pete
1978
 
2006
 
 
Denton, Charles
1993
Gauthier, Gayden
 
1966
Knight, Percy, Jr.
Gray, Edward
 
 
Colburn, Frank
 
 
2007
 
Schmidt, William
1979
1994
Marietta, Bob
 
 
Cashmark, John
McCabe, Peter
 
 
1967
 
 
2008
 
Hill, Arthur
1980
1995
Galloway, Chip
 
Scarburgh, Robert
Malpass, Barry
Baker, George
Hamilton, Pat
 
 
 
 
Morgan, Charlie
 
1968
1981
1996
 
 
Brown, Nazz
Weissert, Norm
Miller, Susan
2009
 
Esender, Thomas
 
Mullins, Virginia
Edwards, Dana
 
     
Lund, Brian
 
      Marose, Bill  
      Murphy, Wayne  
      Seymour, Jeff  

* Denotes Silver Fawn