The District Award of Merit is a council award presented by districts to Scouters who render service to youth of an outstanding nature at the district level. The award is made available annually on the basis of 1 for each 25 units or fraction thereof. The district need not present all the awards to which it is entitled each year.

District Award of Merit Nominations - Don't wait until the last minute to submit nomination application and supporting information.  The District Award of Merit is presented at the Annual District Fellowship and Recognition Dinner held in June.

For the National Pike District Award of Merit Guide Book CLICK HERE.

For an example of a request for a recommendation letter to support a nomination CLICK HERE.

For a spreadsheet tool to assist tracking requests for recommendation letters CLICK HERE.

For the District Award of Merit Nomination form CLICK HERE  Nominations should be submitted to Joel Meredith, Chair of the District Award of Merit Selection Committee, no later than the April Roundtable.  Nominations will not be accepted after that date.

 

National Pike District Recipients

Unknown 1982 1996 2011
Robert Bridner Arnold Elmore Kathy Hall Harold Burgess
Frank Colburn Charles A. Precht James Hersh Dwight Crone
Arthur Hill Allan Sipes John J. Wicker Lynn Galloway
Ken Kittelberger Robert A. Van Ostrand   David Meiners
Federick W. Stencil Jr   1997 Charlie Morgan
  1983 Donald Correll  
1968 C. Godfrey Garvey William C. Prehn 2012
Elizabeth Weisner Edward Gray Kenneth J. Springer Sori Meredith
  Lee Hersch   Colin Talbot
1971 Frank Miles 1998 Jennifer Taylor
Holly Bennett, Jr   Earl W. Baker David Thornley
William L. Brown 1984 George A. Mader Ed Wollack
Martha Hetchen Kathleen Eldred Paul Ressler  
Edith Holdcraft Connie Fuhr William J. Tropf 2013
Harry Morgan Linda Santymire   Cynthia Dzubak
Laurance Roapaugh Frederick W. Stencil, Jr. 1999 Trevor Rosenberg
Dennis Thornton   Verna M. Prehn Michael Taylor
  1985 Patrick J. Roth David Ward
1972 William L. Block    
John Doyle George Ramsburg 2000 2014
George Grossgebauer Stephen J. Sawyer Martin A. Berlin Sean Griffin
Marjorie Ripple Robert S. Scarburgh Paul Goldenberg Ed Marsh
John J. Simms Jr.   Robert N. Keehner Michael Meister
Leroy Stull 1986 Cheryl A. Murphy Victor Torres
  Norman F. Brown    
1973 Francis J, Colby 2001 2015
Holly Bennett, Jr.  Sheila B. DelFavero Alice Corrigan Paget Donnelly
Connie Bridner John W. Eckstrom Brian Lund Rick Fitzgerald
David Gleason   Wayne Murphy Michael Katz
Charles E. Howard Jr. 1987   Gary McNeil
Percy Knight Jr. Kathryn Elizabeth Bensel 2002  
Harry Mrogan Robert T. Santymire William Allen 2016
  Kenneth M. Shipley Patricia Brown Ted Doederlein
1974 Taunton Welsh Chip Galloway Kevin Miller
William L. Brown   Pat Hamilton Carol Schuster
Charles Denton 1988 Randy Possehl Howard Weiss
Barry Malpass John M. Baumert    
Helen Morgan Douglas W. Martin 2003 2017
Gene Shaffer Edwin O. Maxwell Judi Ragland Lisa Macek
  Theodore W. Morse   Brian McGivern
1975 Judith O. Singley 2004 Ron Whitehead
Marilyn Deland   Rodney W. Bidinger Mike Will
Firman Hipp 1989 Jeff Burt  
William Mulligan Laurie S. Davis Robert Marietta  
Chester Russell Phyllis T. Gray Gayden Gauthier  
  Virginia Mullins Jeff Seymour  
1976 Robert K. Nauman    
John Casmark George L. Sipes 2005  
Charles Haddaway   Henry Heine  
John Holdcraft 1990 Tracey Herroitts  
James Schchardt George Baker Walter Hunt  
Meindert Sweep Teresa Dash Pamela Paulding  
  Peter McCabe Fred Sirotkin  
1977 Augrey Marsh    
John Harvey Salem Roy 2006  
Joe Hendler   Tommy DeWeese  
Joe Mullins 1991 Phil Knox  
Norman Weissert Joseph G. Henderson, Sr Jerry Kramer  
Edward R. White III Paul W. Madden Elizabeth Mader  
  Alfred B. Marsh, III Bill Marose  
1978 Walter G. Myers    
Barbara A. Conti Neil Wilford, Sr  2007  
E. Gillance Grimm, Jr.   John Esworthy  
John S. Mitchell, Jr. 1992 Jim Gossard  
Charles B. Roebuck Dennis G. Buckler Cliff Lee  
Carl Sauter Robert J. Garrity, Jr Randy Miller  
  Nellie Hill    
1979 Phyllis T. Sipes 2008  
Robert V. DelFavero Adelle M. Ward James P. Davis  
E. Theodore Johnson   Dana V. Edwards  
Lee Lanier 1993 Kathleen van Swol  
Durwood Taylor Conrad L. Bouchat    
Egora Taylor Robert Brinkley 2009  
  George S. Krouse, Jr. Roy Ferguson  
1980 Karen Martin Matt Mader  
Garland Funk Ted Metzger Evelyn Mogren  
Rev. A. Joseph Maskell   Renee Seymour  
Donald Matlack 1994    
Lawrence J. Wenzel Anne T. Madden 2010  
  Susan E. Miller Bob Johnson  
1981 Peter E. Neperud Bill McGuire  
Marie Curry   Dale Walker  
Henry Merchant 1995 Don Wecker  
James O. Mott Gail Hikel    
Robert Statkiewicz Donald Rascoe    
  Lea Ressler